Fulbright Team

Australian/American Fulbright Board Members

The Board of Directors consists of five citizens of the United States of America who are appointed by the Principal Officer in charge of the Diplomatic Mission of the United States of America in Australia (currently the United States Ambassador to Australia); and five citizens of Australia who are appointed by the Prime Minister or his/her nominee (currently the Minister for Education). The Prime Minister of Australia and the United States Ambassador to Australia serve as joint Honorary Chairpersons of the Commission. Each year, the Board of Directors elects from its members a Chair with voting power each year.

Honorary Co-Chairs

The Hon Anthony Albanese MP
Prime Minister of Australia

Her Excellency Caroline Kennedy
United States Ambassador to Australia

Chair

Professor Brian P. Schmidt AC FAA FRS
Vice Chancellor and President
The Australian National University

Treasurer

Jeff Anderson
Counselor for Public Affairs
United States Embassy, Canberra

U.S. Representatives

Australian Representatives

Larry Lopez 
Director, Accelerating Commercialisation,
Department of Industry, Innovation and Science
Partner, Australian Venture Consultants

Karen Sandercock
First Assistant Secretary
Department of Education, Australian Government

Sara James

Broadcast Journalist and Author

Christian Bennett

Chief Corporate Affairs and Sustainability Officer,
Virgin Australia

Christine Elder

Consul General
United States Consulate, Sydney

Cameron Archer

Assistant Secretary
United States, United Kingdom and Canada Branch,
Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Australian Government

Staff

The Australian-American Fulbright Commission office is based in Canberra and is run by a small and dedicated team. Please contact us if you have any queries about the scholarship program (e.g., eligibility, application advice, timeline for applications, the review process), the Fulbright alumni network, or to find out how you can support the Commission through your donations and bequests.

Executive Office

Dr. Kerry M. B. Bennett

Executive Director

Iroshani Rathnayake

Administrative Assistant

Finance

Brendan Greenwood
Finance Manager

Darianna Rubio
Assistant Accountant

Partnerships and Communications

Tara Hawley Whitfield

Partnerships and Programs Manager

Alex Mac1aurin
Communications and Marketing Manager

Scholarships Office

Meggan Fitzgerald
Scholarships Manager

Beibei Li
Scholarships Officer

Wendy Andrews
Scholarships Officer

Maya Kozarsky
Communications and Scholarships Officer