Campus Advisers

The Australian-American Fulbright Commission has assigned Team members and Campus Advisers to each Australian university. Our Advisers are all Fulbright alumni who are available to discuss their exchange experiences with potential applicants, as well as to give basic information about our scholarship programs. If you would like to speak with a Fulbright team member to recommend an adviser in your state, or at your institution, feel free to send us an email.

University

Fulbright Campus Advisers

New South Wales     
Charles Sturt University Kathryn Crowe
Australian Catholic University John Quilter    Xavier Symons Neil Saintilan
University of Wollongong Alex Frino Simon Cook
Macquarie University Adam Lockyer David Raftos
University of Technology Sydney David Bishop Chris Lawrence
University of New South Wales Laura Crommelin   Renxun Chen Andrew Blyth
The University of Sydney Emma Barrett  Thomas Newsome Robert Park
Western Sydney University Brett Neilson Zoë Sofoulis
Southern Cross University Michael Hannan
The University of New England Martin Thoms Elizabeth Hale
The University of Newcastle Margaret Harris Peter Stanwell
Victoria
Deakin University Yin Paradies Robert Shellie
The University of Melbourne Kathryn Field Colin Scholes
Monash University Iain Clarke Todd Oliynyk
RMIT University Jiyuan Tu   Anna Urbanovicz Robert Baines    Aiden Warren
Swinburne University of Technology Nina Papalia Simon Cook   Stephane Shepherd
Victoria University Brenda Cherednichenko Gwil Croucher
Federation University Australia Peter Hudson Jeffrey Brooks
La Trobe University Hylton Menz Shaun Collin
South Australia
Flinders University Claire Smith David Hobbs
The University of Adelaide Andrew AbellDavid Huang Kimi Coaldrake
University of South Australia Stephanie Reuter Lange Robert Fowler
Queensland
Central Queensland University Mark Trotter
Griffith University Heidi Zeeman    Eliza Howard Haig Patapan
James Cook University Peter Leggat Alexander Loukas
Queensland University of Technology Kate Murray    Clinton Fookes Stuart Cunningham
The University of Queensland Julian Lamont Kaye Basford
University of Southern Queensland Levente Kiss    Geoff Cockfield Sadie Heckenberg
University of the Sunshine Coast Jeremy Davey
Bond University Ross Buckley Marryum Kahloon
Western Australia
Curtin University Brent McInnes  Flavia Di Pietro Leah Mercer
Edith Cowan University Paul Chang Jonathan Paget
Murdoch University John Pluske Matt Thompson
The University of Notre Dame Australia Xavier Symons, Siddanth Sharma John Rees
The University of Western Australia Joanna Vincent     Peter Dean Zed Rengel
Tasmania
University of Tasmania Gretta Pecl Richard Eccleston
Australian Capital Territory
The Australian National University Katherine Thurber Iain Henry
University of Canberra Dennis Foley Sajeda Tuli
Northern Territory
Charles Darwin University Ruth Wallace Ioannis Michaloudis

The Commission also has dedicated state secretaries for each state and territory in Australia, who assist with interviews and administration, and can answer questions about the program. For the various state secretaries’ contact details please click here.